We use cookies to give you the best shopping experience. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it. Find out more in our Learn more.

We appreciate your visit to our website and thank you for your interest in our company, our products and our web pages. Protecting your privacy when using our web pages is important to us.

Privacy Policy

1) Basic Information on the Collection and Handling of Personal Data

1.1 Our privacy policy was last edited in December 2019.

1.2 When using the website of our company virblatt GmbH for information only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:
Our visited website
Date and time at the moment of access
Amount of data sent in bytes
Source/reference from which you came to the page
Browser used
Operating system used
IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

2) What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

2.1 When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, social security number or other details to help you with your experience.

2.2 We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use Live Chat, open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

3) How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

4) How do we protect your information?

4.1 Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

4.2 Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses his information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

5) Cookies

In order to make your visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we may use so-called cookies on various pages and similar tracking technologies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process specific user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values according to individual requirements. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie.
In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the content of a virtual shopping basket for a later visit to the website). If personal data are also processed by individual cookies set by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.
We work together with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). You will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the following sections.
Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and you can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find these for the respective browsers under the following links:
- Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
- Firefox: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/websites/#cookies
- Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that the functionality of our website may be limited if cookies are not accepted.

6) Transfer of Data

6.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal date, unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
Your consent to this privacy policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. You have the right to request that we stop transferring your personal information to third parties (right to opt out)

6.2 We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country,unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

7) Disclosure of Data for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

8) Processing of Data for the Purpose of Order Handling

8.1 The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the scope of contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We will pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the framework of payment processing, if this is necessary for payment handling. If payment service providers are used, we explicitly inform you of this below.

8.2 Transfer of data to payment service providers

- Paypal
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

9) Use of Videos

9.1 Use of Vimeo Videos

On our website, plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are embedded. When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Vimeo's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Vimeo directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Vimeo receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Vimeo account or are not currently logged in to Vimeo. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Vimeo server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Vimeo, Vimeo can immediately assign your visit of our website to your Vimeo account. If you interact with the plugins (e.g. pressing the start button of a video), this information is also transmitted directly to a Vimeo server and stored there.

If you do not want Vimeo to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Vimeo account, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting our website.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Vimeo as well as your related rights and privacy settings can be found in Vimeo's privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

9.2 Use of YouTube Videos

This website uses the YouTube embedding function for display and playback of videos offered by the provider YouTube, headquartered in 901 Cherry Avenue San Bruno. California. United States.
To this end, the extended data protection mode is used to ensure, according to provider information, that user information will only be stored once the playback function of the video is started. When the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider sets "YouTube" cookies in order to collect information about user behavior. According to indications from YouTube, the use of those cookies is intended, among other things, to record video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to avoid improper actions. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account when you click on a video. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them.
Regardless of whether the embedded video is played back, a connection to the Google network "double click" is established when visiting this website. This may trigger further data processing beyond our control.
Further information on YouTube's privacy policy can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

10) Online Marketing

Service provider for online marketing

- Google Ads Conversion Tracking
This website uses the online advertising program "Google Ads" and the conversion tracking within the framework of Google Ads, operated by Google Limited Liability Company, Mountain View, California, United States ("Google"). We use the program of Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising materials (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. We can determine, in relation to the advertising campaigns data, how successful the individual advertising measures are. We are interested in showing you advertisements that are of interest to you. We want to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of advertising costs.
The conversion tracking cookie is set on a user’s browser, if he clicks on an ad delivered by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits a certain page of this website and if the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Each Google Ads customer gets a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be traced via the website of Google Ads customers. The information collected by the conversion cookies is used to provide aggregate conversion statistics to Google Ads customers who have opted-in for conversion tracking. Customers are informed about the total number of users who clicked on the ad and were forwarded to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not get any information enabling them to identify users personally. If you do not want to participate in the tracking program, you can refuse the use of this program by deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser through the user settings. In this case, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
For more information about Google's privacy policy relevant to GMP, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

11) Remarketing

Remarketing

- Google Ads (AdWords)
Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout\- for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy and terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
- Facebook
Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950
To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

12) Web Analysis Services

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics and third-party cookies such as DoubleClick cookie. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

13) California Online Protection Act (CALOPPA)

We comply with the California Online Protection Act (CALOPPA). However, we do not honor “DO NOT TRACK (“DNT”). CNT is a preference you set in your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

14) Fair Information Practices

14.1 In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action: Should a data breach occur we will notify you via email within 7 business days.

14.2 We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

15) CAN SPAM ACT

We comply with the CAN SPAM Act. The CAN SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial e-mails, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders. Send you additional information related to your product and/or service market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

16) Children's Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

17) Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

18) Information on Customer Rights according to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

  • You have the right to request that we stop transferring your personal information to third parties (right to opt out)
  • You have the right to know which of your personal data we collect and how and why we use collected personal data collected (right to notice)
  • You have the right to request that we disclose what personal data we have collected on you int the past twelve months (rights to disclosure)
  • You have the right to request that we delete personal information we have collected on you in the past twelve months (right to deletion). There are certain exceptions to this deletion right, e.g. if the personal information is necessary for a business to detect security incidents, exercise free speech, engage in public or peer-reviewed studies or comply with legal obligations.
  • If you decide to exercise your right to opt out of having transferred your personal information to third parties, you are protected by the CCPA rights from getting lower quality services or higher prices because of your decision to opt out.

19) Contact

You can find our contact address in our legal notice.

To Top